Tourist Visa

U.A.E Tourist Visas

Tourist Visa

Tourism is one of the major sectors for the UAE and Dubai in particular.  The country has invested significantly to make this desert region a tourist paradise.  Be it an exotic range of culinary delights, the top class landmarks, the excellent law, and order, the fabulous infrastructure, the multi-cultural population, and global connectivity that has been made it one of the top tourist destinations globally.

A person can enter the country legally for purposes other than employment and business, provided they have a tourist visa.  The visa is available on arrival for several nationalities based on a reciprocal agreement the list is put up at the Government websites and can be easily checked whether you are eligible for the same, in some cases, if you are having a visa for another country, it makes you eligible to get a visa on arrival.  You may also enter the country based on an Entry Visa issued at the request of any employer in the country.

A tourist visa is issued as short term or long term and it is most suited for the following situations:

  1. You are a visitor from a country which is not eligible for visa on arrival
  2. You are not coming here based on an employer entry visa
  3. You are visiting your parents here and are a male above 18 years of age not studying in the UAE
  4. You are a married female visiting your parents here and are above 21 years of age

In all the above cases, the best option for you is to apply for a Tourist Visa and enter the country on the basis of the same.  It is very easy and quick to get a Tourist Visa, there are two ways you can get the same.

Your relatives here can sponsor you for the visit, or you can apply for the Tourist Visa through a number of Tourism companies authorized to apply for a visa for you.

Relatives sponsoring you would require the visitors to provide a set of documents in the nature of their passport copy, Emirates ID, tenancy contract, etc.  While the cost of the Visa sponsored by your relatives is lower, there is a need to put in a deposit, which will be refundable once you exit the country.  The time taken is usually 1 to 3 days.

Getting a Tourist visa through a tourist company is very straight forward.  All you need is your Passport Copy and a passport size photograph with white background.  Pay the amount for the visa in advance and you get your electronic visa in 1 to 3 days by email.

The process of getting the visa is also fully online, so you may either apply online with the airlines of the country, or you can contact any established service providers who arrange for the tourist visa, by email or Whatsapp.  The documents are submitted electronically (soft copies), the visa is also issued electronically (soft copies) by email.  You can also reach out to us for Tourist visa services

The Tourist visa issued has a 60 days validity for entry and is valid for 14, 30, 60 or 90 days stay in the country, based on the visa requested.

The difference in charges for 14 days and 30 days visa is very minimal, hence, most people prefer the 30 days visa.  Similarly, the difference is very marginal for 60 days and 90 days, so 90 days is more popular when compared to 60 days stay visa.

Care should be taken, for you to consider the visa duration you need, to ensure that you exit the country before the expiry of the visa.  The penalty for overstay is very steep specifically for Tourist Visas.

Share this!!!
2019-05-15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *